GDPR – Privacy and Data Protection Statement

As you are no doubt aware, due to upcoming changes in privacy laws (GDPR), General Data Protection Regulation, we are required to contact everyone we do business with to make sure they are happy with the information we keep on record. It is important to point out that we do not keep a record of any sensitive/personal details, so you should not be concerned.

What data do we store on our database?

  •  Your Company name (if applicable)

  •  Your address

  •  Your telephone number

  •  Company web address (if applicable)

  •  Contact names, telephone numbers and email addresses

  •  A record of past emails and telephone calls exchanged with your company

What do we use the data for?

  •  Welcome email on sign up, with a series of follow up emails to help you get set up and get the most out of our company and our website.

  •  Monthly newsletters with updates about new releases.

  •  Following up on enquiries through our website to ascertain your business needs and to ensure you are given the best service possible.

  •  On occasion we may call you or email you for feedback on your previous order

  •  To contact you regarding special offers or for repeat orders

How can I make sure that I keep up to date with Bred’s Foods news, updates and information?

We would prefer that you allow us to retain this data, because it enables us to give you the highest level of support, as well as information about our special offers and updates, we would not like to compromise our ability to communicate with you.  To do this, all you need to do is reply to this email saying “yes”, you would like us to retain your personal information for future reference.

If, however, you would prefer we did not keep a record of any of this data or if you would like to update your details to include a business email or phone number, please do not hesitate to get in touch and we will update your account immediately.

   Privacy Policy

Bred’s Foods Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Bred’s Foods Limited of 2 Princewood Road, Earlstrees Industrial Estate, Corby, Northants, NN17 4AP. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Paul Brennan.

1 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or recruitment information or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Bred’s Foods Limited, and when you report a problem with our site.

1.1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 1.1.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. 1.1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. 1.1.5 Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2 IP ADDRESSES

We will not intentionally collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. It may be possible that information is tracked through a third part ie, google business for system administration and to report aggregate information to advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

3 COOKIES

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of “cookies”. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

We use cookies generated by WordPress in order to manage user logins and other core administrative features. These are considered essential for the operation of this website.

We also use Google Analytics to track visitor data trends and general usage statistics. We do not collect any personal information via these cookies other than your IP address. This information is automatically deleted after 14 months following your last visit to our website. These are non-essential cookies. Click here to disable Google Analytics tracking cookies.

4 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also not be processed by staff operating outside the EEA.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 4.2 All information you provide through our website is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 4.4 We do not store credit card details, nor do we share customer details with ANY 3rd parties.

5 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

5.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 5.1.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us.

5.1.4 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 5.1.5 To notify you about changes to our service. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. 5.2 If you are an existing customer, we will contact you via telephone or electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services like those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. 5.3 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please send an email to paul@bredsfoodsltd.co.uk.

5.5 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in NN18). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

6 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our team if we believe they can assist with your enquiry.

6.2 If Bred’s Foods Limited or substantially all its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.2.1 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply   and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kitchen Cut Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7 YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. 7.2 You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can request that your details are removed from our database at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link found on all our emails.  You can also exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at info@kitchencut.com. 7.3 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8 ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

9 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10 CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to paul@bredsfoodsltd.co.uk

By using this website you agree to accept our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions